Studying in Montpellier

Accent Français, the perfect place to learn French in France.

Arrival in Montpellier

Come to Montpellier, the city where the sun never sets

Transport

Montpellier is a city of average size. Whatever accommodation you choose, you will be able to access the school very easily, either by public transport or on foot. The school is located a few steps away from the "Comédie" tram and bus stops and is 5 minutes away from the train station.

You can purchase a transport pass: €15/week, €48/month or €35 if you are under 26. The passes work on the bus and the tram, and enable you to make your way around Montpellier and the surrounding areas (countryside and beaches).

 
 

By bus

You can travel in France and to over 25 countries from the Montpellier bus stations, using the Eurolines buses. www.eurolines.fr

By train

The Montpellier St Roch train station is in the city centre, a five-minute walk from the school. You can find all the bus and tram lines there.

Montpellier is on the Paris-Lyon-Perpignan-Barcelona TGV line (high-speed trains) that connects the main French and European cities.

  • From Paris: 3 hours 15 minutes
  • From Roissy-Charles-de-Gaulle international airport: 3 hours 50 minutes
  • From Lyon: 1.5 hours
  • From Barcelona: 3 hours
  • From Marseille: 1.5 hours

http://www.voyages-sncf.com
International: http://www.tgv-europe.com

By Car

You can get to Montpellier by the A9 motorway (Paris-Lyon-Barcelona). It can be directly accessed from all European countries.

As the city centre is pedestrian, we recommend you reserve your accommodation outside of the city centre or reserve a parking spot.

By Plane

Montpellier-Méditerranée international airport is located 7 km (4.3 miles) from the city centre.

Regular shuttles between the airport and the city centre: approx. 15 minutes, cost: €5.

Taxis: 10 minutes, cost: approx. €25. Exit through the Arrivals hall, Door A.

 

Flights to/from Montpellier Airport

Flights to/from Carcassonne

Ryanair: Billund, Eindhoven, Glasgow – Prestwick: Cork, Dublin, Porto, Liverpool, Bournemouth. A shuttle will take you to the train station (25 minute trip, leaves after each flight arrival).

The train will take you to Montpellier in 75 minutes (direct train). http://www.carcassonne.aeroport.fr

Other airports from which you can connect to Montpellier:

Béziers airport, Lyon airport, Marseille airport, Toulouse airport.

Arrival in Montpellier

Home-stay with half-board or breakfast: please contact your host at least a week before your arrival to introduce yourself and to tell them on which day and at what time you will be arriving. Your host will meet you at the airport or at the train station (St Roch station). This is a FREE service.

Other accommodation: (hotel, bedroom with access to a kitchen, studio, room on campus) you can use the buses, shuttles, trams and taxis.

 
 

Your 1st day

Welcome to Montpellier! Once settled into your accommodation, and providing you have the chance, we recommend that you familiarise yourself with the Place de la Comédie: the school is just next to it!

If you stay with a French host, they will explain how you can get to the school on Monday morning.

We will wait for you in front of the school (2 rue de Verdun) on Monday at 8:30 am for a welcome meeting. During this time, we will provide you with a welcome pack and will talk you through the school’s way of operating.

 

You'll also take a quick oral test administered by one of our teachers in order to confirm your level of French. If you did not provide us with your written test prior to your arrival, you will be able to take it then.

Our guide will arrive at 10am and 4pm, dependant on your course schedule, for a dynamic and unique trip to the historical centre of Montpellier. He will show you the student hot spots of the city and will share a few secrets.

During the evening, Accent Français will host a trivia night in one of the bars in town. This exciting evening will allow you to meet other students at the school and have a good time!

  • 8:30 am: Arrival at Accent Français
  • Oral test
  • Informational meeting
  • Presentation of the planned activities
  • Class schedule
  • 10 am: your first French lesson or trip of the city
  • 4 pm: your first French lesson or trip of the city
  • Meet your fellow students in the evening
 
 

Advantages of our French Courses

Creative classes thanks to our teaching methods

All our teachers are qualified and have much experience in their field. Their methods of teaching are dynamic and motivating, and they pay great attention to each student's needs

Practice: the best way to learn

We strongly believe that you learn better when you actively participate in the lessons. In other words, you’ll be directly involved in class in order to learn in the best possible way.

 

Teachers: your greatest support

Your teachers are trained to guide and support you during your time with us.

They will give you the confidence necessary for you to succeed in your studies.

Authentic sources and materials

In order to guarantee a compelling and motivating learning experience, your teachers will work with you using authentic sources, such as newspapers, videos, the Internet and audio recordings.

This will give you a better idea of the way that the French language is used in real life and to help you put it into practice.

A structured teaching method

Written test at home and pre-placement into a group corresponding to your level.

Oral test on the first day at the school and adjustment of your placement, if necessary.

Two teachers per day to guide you throughout your experience.

Course programme provided each week, according to the curriculum.

Daily homework to insure a consistent progression.

Regular assessments, to keep track of your progression and your knowledge.

Graduation ceremony where you will receive your diploma at the end of your stay.

 

A tailored and
continuous review

The tutoring enables you to ask your teachers questions about the course, exercises, for help, or to discuss any difficulties.

A real cultural immersion

A French film will be shown each week.

Complementary cultural workshops: theatre, songs, traditions and life in the South of France, etc.

 

Montpellier and the Languedoc Roussillon Area

Are you looking for a French language school in France ? Think Montpellier, the city where the sun never sets!

300 days
of sun per year

400,000 inhabitants
(of whom 80,000 are students)

Voted No.1 city in France in 2012 for quality of life

Only 15 minutes from Mediterranean beaches

1 hour from Paris by plane, and 3 h 15 min by train; 3 hours from Barcelona and Nice

Almost 50% of the population is under 30

With the Mediterranean only 15 minutes away and its proximity to the Cévennes mountain range, Montpellier is a sunny destination rich in historical treasures and unique culture.

As a university City

Montpellier is home to 80,000 students from France and all over the world; it is the first choice to learn French in France, after Paris!

The University of Montpellier is famous for its medical school, which is the oldest in Europe still in operation, and its colleges offer several different types of courses (law, science, humanities, business, economics, etc.).

The city revolves around studies and culture, and the cost of living is lower than in most French cities.

Want to study in Montpellier and want to know how to do? simply click HERE!

 

A Southern City

Montpellier has more than 300 days of sun per year, allowing everyone to enjoy the sunny street cafés, the musicians who perform in the squares and Medieval streets, the colourful stands of the daily markets, the pedestrian town-centre, and the Mediterranean dolce vita, all year round.

A city of Culture and Entertainment

In Montpellier, we like to live and mingle outside in the bright sunshine or under the stars: cafés, restaurants, museums, operas, dance, theatre, and with music festivals happening all year round, there is never a shortage of entertainment!

 

With its sandy beaches only 15 minutes away, its rivers and its mountains, the setting is ideal for recreation and relaxation.

Montpellier, NY Times Magazine's favourite city in 2012

36 hours in Montpellier

Read the press article

 

Information for the Parents of Students under 18

Dear parents,

Here is some advice to ensure your child’s stay goes smoothly.

Accommodation: we recommend that you choose a room with half-board with a local family.

  • True cultural immersion
  • Half-boarders share family dinners and experience the French way of life. Our host families know how to be attentive to their young guests, and will contact us if there is anything we need to know.
 

Our team is there every day for our students and keeps in permanent contact with you. We will contact you if your child is sick or has missed a class, and is the reason we send you forms and ask that you complete them with care (evening schedule, your phone numbers in case of an emergency, etc.).

Our educational programmes are also adapted for younger students. Most of our students are over 25, but during the school holidays in April, July and August, we organise specific courses for younger students.

Make the most of cultural activities and trips: we encourage you to register your child for the cultural programmes. These programmes are in line with the course lessons and allow the students to make friends outside of class. These outings often build friendships that can last a lifetime!

We recommend the following French courses:

 
  • Intensive French Course to be comfortable both with written and oral communication
  • French Course for Exam Preparation to prepare for the DELF, DALF, A-levels, Leaving Cert, Abitur or any other French certificate!
  • French Course & Cultural Programme for total immersion

For each class, you can choose an optional Activity Pack, which allows your child to join the cultural activities and trips that are planned during their stay.

 

Visas

Many people ask us about visas in order to come and study in France. If you are European, you do not need a visa. If not, we recommend you contact the French embassy in your country, as the conditions vary depending on the length of the stay and the country of origin.

There are several categories of visa:

Short-stay visas ("Schengen visas")

Short-stay or "Schengen" visas allow holders to move freely in countries in the Schengen Area for stays not exceeding 90 days per period of 6 months from your first entry to the Schengen Area.

Schengen visas may be issued for one or several entries.

This type of visa is generally issued for tourism, business travel or family visits; it also allows holders to come to France for short training courses, internships or to exercise a salaried occupation, subject to getting a temporary work permit (e.g. for artists on tour, sportspeople playing in championships, employees seconded for the provision of services, etc.).

You can also apply for a Schengen visa to simply transit through France.

Family members of a Community national:

In accordance with Directive 2004/38/EC of 29 April 2004, third-country family members of an EU citizen accompanying or joining their spouse in France are only subject to the entry visa requirement in accordance with Council Regulation (EC) No 539/2001 of 15 March 2001, provided they produce documentary evidence establishing the nationality of the Community national and their family relationship and, where relevant, the status of dependent for a child over 21 or his parents.

The entry visa is issued rapidly and free of charge.

 

Transit by a foreign national through a French airport, not leaving the "international area"

of the airport, is a special case, because you do not enter French territory and do not require an entry visa, with some exceptions:
certain foreigners are subject to visa requirements for airport transit in France: information on airport transit.

Long-stay visas

Long-stay visas are issued for stays exceeding 3 months. The main reasons for issuing this type of visa are study, work and family reunion.

Where a long-stay visa is issued, you must, on arriving in France, register with the French Immigration and Integration Office (OFII) or, in some cases, apply to the relevant prefecture for a residence permit.

 

Certain foreigners are exempt from the visa requirement

 

Under Council Regulation (EC) No 539/2001 of 15 March 2001, a certain number of nationalities are exempt from the short-stay visa requirement to enter the Schengen Area. (Foreigners holding ordinary passports exempt from visa requirements).

If you are a national of a European Union (EU) Member State other than France, of the European Economic Area (EEA) or of Switzerland, or a family member of a national of an EU Member State other than France, the EEA or Switzerland, specific provisions of EU law apply:

  • Nationals of EU Member States, the EEA or Switzerland are not subject to the entry and stay visa requirement, whatever the duration of their stay;
  • members of the family of a national of Member States of the EU, EEA or Switzerland (spouse, children under 18 or dependent children, dependent parents) are subject to the same regulations governing the movement of persons as other foreigners of their nationality. Family members of a Union national who does not require a short-stay visa, or holding a residence permit for family members of Union citizens, do not require an entry and stay visa, whatever the duration of their stay.
 
 

Entry controls on arrival in the Schengen Area

Holding a visa is not a sufficient condition to enter the Schengen Area Map of the Schengen Area (PDF 93,7 Ko) :Information on arrival border controls.

Controls on arrival apply to all foreigners, whether they are subject to the entry and stay visa requirement or exempt from it.

Applying for a French residence permit

Holders of an entry and long-stay visa marked carte de séjour à solliciter (residence permit to be applied for) are required to contact the French prefectural authority in their place of residence, in order to apply for a residence permit within two months of entering the French territory.

Holders of a long-stay visa marked "CESEDA R.311-3" are required to contact the French Immigration and Integration Office (OFII) immediately on arrival in France.

www.diplomatie.gouv.fr